Declaration on the duty to inform | Konradsheim

Declaration on the duty to inform

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

 

Contact with us

 

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 30 days for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Contact form

 

 

All your personal data and other information that you provide to us via the contact or feedback form set up on our website will only be collected and processed for the purpose of processing and responding to your enquiries on the basis of Art. 6 (1) UAbs. 1 lit. a) and b) DSGVO. Your data will be forwarded to us by e-mail via our provider. If they are not provided, it is unfortunately not possible for us to contact you and process your request. An automated decision-making process will not be carried out.

A transfer of the personal data provided by you to a third country or an international organisation does not take place and is not planned. Your personal data will not be passed on to external third parties. Your personal data that you provide to us via the contact or feedback form will be stored by us for the duration of the processing of your request and deleted or blocked immediately after processing.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

Web Analysis

 

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service "Google Analytics", which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse the use of the website by users. The service uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the data sharing agreement between the website operators and Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and activity and to provide services relating to internet usage.

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Here you will find further information on the use of data by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Newsletter

 

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By subscribing to our newsletter, you confirm that your data will be forwarded to Mailchimp for processing. You can find out more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email address: office@konradsheim.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. This cancellation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the cancellation.

 

WEB FONT TRACKING  

 

Our website uses the Monotype web font tracking script to count page views of web pages provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc, a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business at 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA, and its subsidiaries.

The Web Font Tracking Code does not collect, process or store any personal information.

 

YOUTUBE 

 

Our site uses the provider YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the integration of videos. Normally, when you call up a page with embedded videos, your IP address is already sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, we have embedded our YouTube videos with the extended data protection mode (in this case, YouTube still contacts Google's Double Klick service, but according to Google's privacy policy, personal data is not evaluated). This means that YouTube no longer stores any information about visitors unless they watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address is transmitted to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before viewing the video).

We have no knowledge of and no influence on the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube. You can find more information in YouTube's privacy policy at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. In addition, we refer to our general presentation in this data protection declaration for the general handling and deactivation of cookies.

 

FACEBOOK 

On our website we use a link to the social network Facebook, which is operated exclusively by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The link is identified by the Facebook logo (no Facebook plugin). If you click on the Facebook logo, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. If you are already logged in to Facebook via your personal user account, the information about your visit to our website is automatically forwarded to Facebook. Facebook can then assign your visit to the website to your account. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. If you do not wish your data to be transmitted and stored by Facebook, please log out of your Facebook account. You can find Facebook's privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

 

FACEBOOK PIXEL 

 

We use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented code on our website to do this. The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions that allow Facebook to track your user actions if you have come to our website via Facebook ads. For example, when you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and stores your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies allow Facebook to match your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with your Facebook account data. Facebook then deletes this data again. The collected data is anonymous and not visible to us and can only be used in the context of ad placements. If you are a Facebook user and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalised advertising) see suitable advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. If you are not a Facebook user, you can basically manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. There you have the option to deactivate or activate providers.
If you want to learn more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend that you read the company's own data policies at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

GOOGLE MAPS 

 

What is GOOGLE MAPS? 
 

Google Maps is an internet mapping service provided by Google. With Google Maps you can search for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodation or businesses online via a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, further information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. To show how to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the earth's surface as a street map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate representations are possible.

Why do we use GOOGLE MAPS on our WEBSITE? 
 

All our efforts on this site are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are located. The directions always show you the best or fastest way to reach us. You can call up the directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bicycle. For us, providing Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data does GOOGLE MAPS store?

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its service in full, the company has to collect and store data from you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and also the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the start address entered is also stored. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps websites. We can only inform you about this, but cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behaviour. Google uses this data primarily to optimise its own services and to provide you with individual, personalised advertising.

How Long and where is the data stored? 

Google servers are located in data centres around the world. However, most servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is also increasingly stored in the USA. You can find out exactly where Google's data centres are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.

Google distributes the data on different data carriers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against any attempts at manipulation. Each data centre also has special emergency programmes. If, for example, there are problems with Google's hardware or a natural disaster paralyses the servers, the data will pretty much remain protected anyway.
Google stores some data for a set period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option of deleting it manually. Furthermore, the company also anonymises information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

How can i delet my data or prevent data storage? 

With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, location and web/app activity information will be stored for either 3 or 18 months - depending on your decision - and then deleted. In addition, you can also manually delete this data from your history at any time via your Google Account. If you want to completely prevent your location tracking, you must pause the "Web and App Activity" section in the Google Account. Click "Data and personalisation" and then on the "Activity setting" option. Falls Sie grundsätzlich keine Cookies haben wollen, können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie immer informiert, wenn ein Cookie gesetzt werden soll. So können Sie bei jedem einzelnen Cookie entscheiden, ob Sie es erlauben oder nicht.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you would like to learn more about Google's data processing, we recommend that you read the company's own privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

LINKEDIN

Our website uses functions of the social media network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our websites that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn buttons and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. You can find more information on this in LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

INSTAGRAM 

 

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

Via the social media icons on the website, you can establish a direct connection to defined social media providers. Personal data is only passed on when you click on the share icons.

 

your rights

 

With regard to your data stored by us, you are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to us office@konradsheim.at or the data protection authority.

 

you can reach us at the following contact details:

 

Dr. Georg Konradsheim e.U.
+43 1 699 24 06
office@konradsheim.at